CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C84907

Ms. Malvie Wyre
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-4-chloro benzoic acid (CAS # 89-77-0) from Japan

Dear Ms. Wyre:

In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-4-chloro benzoic acid will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additonal U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division